Champions League - Latest Visa News

moscowvisa.jpg

The Russian authorities have now provided what we are assured are definitive answers to a number of lingering visa-related questions.  These are summarised below:
 
Visa Requirement
 
The visa free regime applies to ALL match ticket holders regardless of nationality within the period of 19-23 May.
 
This measure will be passed as an amendment to current Russian legislation on 8 May and will then be communicated to ALL diplomatic posts, airport authorities, border control posts etc.
 
A national passport will be required to gain entry along with a match ticket.  However, the passport does not have to be a UK passport. 
 
The point of departure is not relevant (supporters arriving from Eire or other locations are covered by the visa-free policy). 
 
The route taken is not relevant (e.g. entry into Russia via a transit country/airport) neither is the means of transport (e.g. supporters arriving by scheduled airlines, rail or road are all covered by the visa-free policy.
 
Names on Tickets
 
The name on the match ticket will not affect entry into Russia. 

To qualify for a non-visa entrance, supporters MUST have:

• National passport with at least six months validity, which has at least 2 blank pages

• Original game ticket (which a supporter MUST keep and present to the immigration authorities upon departure)

• Completed Russian Migration Card (blank Migration Cards were handed to Manchester and Chelsea clubs representatives in Moscow on May, 2).

Top tip for people needing visas:

RU Visa is a company offering to beat any genuine quote for visa costs by at least £5 and offer priority to all supporters travelling for the Champions' League Final.

The company specialises in obtaining Russian visas with 24 hour online visa application and production of individual visa processing status reports on request. For further details and to visit the RU Visa website click here...

Need a Russian Visa?

If you are planning to make the trip without being in possession of a match ticket, or your stay exceeds the 72 hour window, you should apply for a visa from either RU Visa or the Russian National Tourist Office supplying:

• Current passport which should be valid for a minimum of six months after visa's expiration date and has at least 2 blank pages

• One recent passport size photo glued to the indicated space on the application form

• Completed Consulate Questionnaire (must be completed online). Click here to do it now.

Procurement fee is £95.00 including consulate fee + £5.00 postage fee for return special delivery service. Processing time is 5 working days.